SENATE BILL 10
[…] G. A peace officer who transports a proposed client to an evaluation facility under the provisions of this section shall not require a court order to be reimbursed by the referring county."
SECTION 4. Section 43-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-11. COMMITMENT OF ADULTS FOR THIRTY-DAY PERIOD.--
A. Every adult client involuntarily admitted to an evaluation facility pursuant to Section 43-1-10 NMSA 1978 has the right to a hearing within seven days of admission unless waived after consultation with counsel. If a physician or evaluation facility decides to seek commitment of the client for evaluation and treatment, a petition shall be filed with the court within five days of admission requesting the commitment. The petition shall include a description of the specific behavior or symptoms of the client that evidence a likelihood of serious harm to the client or others and shall include an initial screening report by the evaluating physician individually or with the assistance of a mental health professional or, if a physician is not available, by a mental health professional acceptable to the court. The petition shall list the prospective witnesses for commitment and a summary of the matters to which they will testify. Copies of the petition shall be served on the client, the client's guardian, and treatment guardian if one has been appointed, and the client's attorney.
B. At the hearing, the client shall be represented by counsel and shall have the right to present evidence on the client's behalf, including testimony by an independent mental health professional of the client's own choosing, to cross-examine witnesses and to be present at the hearing. The presence of the client may be waived upon a showing to the court that the client knowingly and voluntarily waives the right to be present. A complete record of all proceedings shall be made.
C. A court-appointed guardian for an adult involved in an involuntary commitment proceeding shall have automatic standing to appear at all stages of the proceeding and shall be allowed to testify by telephone or through affidavit if circumstances make live testimony too burdensome.